PRIVACYSTATEMENT

FLEXDESKPASS

TRANSLATION ONLY – DUTCH VERSION IS GOVERNING Please note that this is translation-only from our Privacy Statement in Dutch. This translation is provided as a service to our non-Dutch speaking website visitors. The Privacy Statement in Dutch is governing.

INTRODUCTION
This is the privacy statement of Flexdeskpass.com (hereinafter referred to as “Flexdeskpass”). In this statement, Flexdeskpass provides information about the personal data processed by Flexdeskpass, the way in which and the purposes for which this is done. Flexdeskpass handles your data carefully and ensures that every processing complies with applicable laws and regulations.

WHEN DOES THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT APPLY?
This privacy statement applies to all personal data that Flexdeskpass collects and processes from data subjects in the context of the services offered, the use of the Flexdeskpass app, newsletter, the provision of data via the online contact form and / or visiting our website.

Our website (www.flexdeskpass.com) may contain links to other websites. Flexdeskpass is not responsible for the content or the privacy protection of these websites. We therefore advise to always read the privacy statement of the relevant website.

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA?
Flexdeskpass, located at Heer Vrankestraat 25B, 3036LB, Rotterdam, registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number 75497727, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DOES FLEXDESKPASS PROCESS?
Flexdeskpass processes personal data about you, because you use our services and / or because you provide certain personal data to us yourself, for example via an online (contact) form on our website. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Address
  • Residence
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Location data
  • Company name (optional. Only if you enter it yourself)
  • Chamber of Commerce number (optional. Only if you enter it yourself)
  • VAT number (optional. Only if you enter it yourself)

DOES FLEXDESKPASS PROCESS SPECIAL AND / OR SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA?
Flexdeskpass does not process any special and / or sensitive personal data from you, unless Flexdeskpass has explicitly requested and received prior permission for this. Flexdeskpass therefore does not process data such as race, religion or belief, political or sexual preference, data about your health, creditworthiness or criminal history.

WHY WE NEED YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
Flexdeskpass processes the personal data in the first instance to execute the agreement you have concluded with Flexdeskpass, such as a coworking-workplace subscription, when you use the Flexdeskpass app or when you provide personal data via the contact form on our website.
In addition, there are a number of other purposes for which we can use your data
NEWSLETTER
Just like the information we have collected about you indirectly, the information you provide to Flexdeskpass can be used by Flexdeskpass for marketing purposes, for example a newsletter. Before we do that, however, we give you the opportunity to indicate whether your information may be used in this way (opt-in). You can indicate at any time that you no longer wish to receive newsletters from us. To do this, follow the unsubscribe instructions included in every email you receive from us.
SOCIAL MEDIA
Social media buttons are included on our website. These buttons are intended, among other things, to share a product or page via social media. When you use these social media buttons, the administrators of these services collect your personal data. The privacy policy of this third party applies to the processing of your personal data by these third parties. Consult the privacy policy of these third parties if you want to know how they handle your data.
PUBLICATIONS ON THE WEBSITE
You can choose to be found by other Flexdeskpass members. These other Flexdeskpass members can then visit you within the Flexdeskpass app, so that they can connect with you and send you an invitation to work together from a co-workplace. Your name and (public) profile photo will be displayed. You always give your permission in advance. If you do not want to be found, you can also disable this option. In the booking detail page, your name and (profile picture) will be displayed, so that other Flexdeskpass members can see who has also registered for this co-workplace. When you leave a review on our website or within the App, we will show your name and (public) profile photo, so that it is clear to third parties from whom the review originates. Finally, your name and profile photo will be shown on reservations and check-ins on our web page. These reservations and check-ins can only be viewed by the relevant co-workspace provider. As a user, you always choose what you publish on our website and therefore whether you are recognizable with it.
AUTOMATED DECISIONS OR PROFILING
Flexdeskpass does not use automated decision-making or profiling with regard to your personal data.
LOCATION DETAILS
We use your location data to let you search for cowork options in the area. In addition, we use your location data to enable check-in at a specific coworkingspace.

ARE MY PERSONAL DATA SHARED WITH THIRD PARTIES?
Flexdeskpass does not sell or rent your data to or with third parties. Flexdeskpass only shares your data with third parties if this is necessary on the basis of the agreement you have concluded with Flexdeskpass, or if you have given permission for this, or if this is necessary to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Flexdeskpass remains responsible for these processing operations. In order to execute the agreement, your personal data will be shared, among other things, with companies that provide cloud storage for Flexdeskpass, as well as other companies from which Flexdeskpass obtains services, such as MailChimp for sending the newsletter.

STORAGE OF PERSONAL DATA
In some cases, personal data processed by Flexdeskpass is transferred to or stored on servers outside the EU.

PUBLICATION
Publication of personal data (for example in search engines such as Google) is not protected by Flexdeskpass.

STORAGE PERIOD
Flexdeskpass will not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your data is collected. Part of this is the automatic deletion of personal data when you cancel your account with Flexdeskpass. When you pause your Flexdeskpass subscription, we keep your personal data so that when you reactivate your account, your history, friends connections and profile settings are available again.

INSPECT, MODIFY OR DELETE DATA
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can send a request for inspection, correction or deletion by email to info@flexdeskpass.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. We hereby ask you to black out your passport photo and citizen service number (BSN) in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. Flexdeskpass will respond to your request as soon as possible, but no later than within four weeks. In addition, you always have the right to file a complaint about our data processing with the Dutch Data Protection Authority: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

DATA PORTABILITY
On request, Flexdeskpass will provide your personal data in a form that allows reuse. In addition, Flexdeskpass will provide the personal data in a structured, common and machine-readable form. The personal data will be supplied by Flexdeskpass in a .csv or Excel file within 1 month after Flexdeskpass has received your request.

SECURITY
Flexdeskpass takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. This includes the encrypted sending of personal data via the website (SSL). If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at info@flexdeskpass.com

This privacy statement was last modified on March 6, 2020. We reserve the right to make changes to our Privacy statement. We do not send a message about this, but advise you to read this statement every now and then. For questions and suggestions you can always contact us.

TRANSLATION ONLY – DUTCH VERSION IS GOVERNING Again, for the sake of clarity and for the avoidance of doubt: this is translation-only from our Privacy Statement in Dutch. This translation is provided as a service to our non-Dutch speaking website visitors. The Privacy Statement in Dutch is governing.